Please wait while JT SlideShow is loading images...
Feeding BarleyCF Industries FertiliserElectric QuotesFor all types of fuel click hereLime Ground or GranularRinglink Charity AuctionInsurance quotes availableAll types of straw on offer
Privacy Policy

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd - Privacy Notice

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 which may be amended from time to time. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Who we are

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd are a Company Registered under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014.  No 2285 (R) S

We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register. Registration number Z6547899

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd is a “Data Controller”.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

This notice applies to current and former members in respect of the personal data which we hold in relation to them.  “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual.  This notice does not form part of any contractual agreement between us and we may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy policies or privacy notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Information that we collect

The personal information that we collect are as follows:-

  • Name and Address (including site locations)
  • Telephone Numbers
  • E Mail Addresses
  • VAT Number
  • Bank Account Details
  • Self Employed Tax reference (if applicable)
  • National Insurance Number (if applicable)
  • Product & Public Liability Insurance Document (if applicable)

This data is held to enable us to facilitate trading with you and your company and for invoicing purposes and general account administration. In order for us to continue to keep you up-to-date with all our latest news and offers, we will keep your secure details on our mailing list unless you ask us not to.


How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and    fundamental rights do not override those interests.

4. Where we have your consent.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).

2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations.  In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.  The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

  • To process orders
  • Manage your Account
  • When required to do so by law

How long we keep your data

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd will only ever retain personal information in an identifiable format for as long as is necessary and we have retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Sharing and disclosing personal information

We may have to share your data with third parties, including (but not limited to) third-party service providers, and other members.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Why might we share your personal information with third parties

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the membership agreement or any other contract between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Bacs – Processing Direct Debits and Payments
  • Inland Revenue – Statutory Requirements
  • Accountants – Annual Audit
  • Farmdata – Maintenance of IT systems
  • Ringlink Services Ltd – For Training & Labour requirements

How secure is your information with third-party service providers

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will only share your information with third parties where there is a legitimate business interest.

We will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When might we share your personal information with third parties

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purpose of:-

  • Legitimate business interest
  • Contractual Obligations.
  • When required to do so by law

If you engage with Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd as a user of our website, your data will not be shared with any third party.

Contact for marketing purposes

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd uses Mail Chimp for bulk e-mail delivery services. They act as a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your trading name & e-mail address.

Subject to any marketing preferences you provide, we may contact you from time to time with details of promotions and offers from other members and key partners, shows and events that might be of interest to you.


Your rights

You have the right to information and this Privacy Notice is provided to fulfil this right.

You have the right to request access any personal information that Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd holds about you

You have the right to request rectification if you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate personal information about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so within one calendar month; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd will also advise any third parties holding your data to update as notified.

You have the right to request that your personal information is erased where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it however in doing so Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd may not be able to continue to provide the expected service delivery. At your request data will be erased within one calendar month.

You have the right to request restricted processing of your personal data when:

  • The accuracy of the data is contested (for a period of time to enable the controller to verify the accuracy)
  • The processing is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the data and request restrictions of its use instead
  • You object to processing based on the grounds of legitimate business interests
  • Where Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd as the controller no longer requires the data but you do to exercise or defend a legal claim

You have the right to object to:

  • Direct marketing which is absolute, you do not need to demonstrate grounds for your objection, there are no exceptions which will allow processing to continue
  • Processing based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest/ exercise of official authority where you have an objection based on grounds relating to your own situation.  We may continue processing in this situation if we have a compelling reason which overrides your objection or if it is necessary for the establishment, defence or exercise of legal claims.
  • Processing for research or statistical purposes.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.  Any requests should be sent to the Administration Manager at our Laurencekirk Office.

Safeguarding Measures

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:-

  • Full live network protection through our firewall
  • Network level protection between the secured and unsecured networks with centralised user authentication on our wireless network
  • Full antivirus scanning across all systems.

Complaints

Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to make a complaint.

In the first instance contact:

The Administration Manager at Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd Cargill Centre, Business Park, Aberdeen Road, Laurencekirk AB30 1EY

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.


Cookie notice

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit: https://www.aboutcookies.org

Changes to Ringlink (Scotland) Ltd Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 25 May 2018